HomeSportsIndian Players Shine in Commonwealth Games 2022: List of Indian Medal Winners

Indian Players Shine in Commonwealth Games 2022: List of Indian Medal Winners

Indian Players already stand tall on the podium of Commonwealth Games 2022. Mirabai Chanu first opened the Commonwealth Games gold medal portal for India. Today is the last day of CWGs 2022,India is in 4th position in the medal tally with 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals.

In CWGs 2022 we see new Indian faces that amazed everyone with their performances. M. Sreeshankar and Tejaswin Shankar are the first Indian long jumper and high jumper respectively who won medals in Birmingham 2022.

Jeremy Lalrinnunga and Achinta Sheuli won medals in 62kg and 73kg weightlifting categories respectively. For the first time in Indian history women’s lawn bowls four team won gold medal in CWGs.

blank
Jeremy Lalrinnunga and Achinta Sheuli won Gold In CWGs 2022

Let’s check the list of the shining stars of India who won medals in CWGs 2022.

Also Read: Meet Boxer Nikhat Zareen- Who Challenged Mary Kom & Became New World Champion

Full list of Indian medal winners at CWGs Birmingham-:

blank
List of Indian Medal Winners
Players Name Sport Event Medal
Sanket Sagar Weightlifting

 

Men 55kg Silver
Gururaja Poojary Weightlifting

 

Men 61kg Bronze
Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting Women 49kg Gold
Bindyarani Devi Weightlifting Women 55kg Silver
Jeremy Lalrinnunga Weightlifting Men 67kg Gold
Achinta Sheuli Weightlifting Men 73kg Gold
Sushila Devi Likmabam Judo Women 48kg Silver
Vijay Kumar Yadav Judo Men 60kg Bronze
Harjinder Kaur Weightlifting Women 71kg Bronze
Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia, Lovely Choubey and Rupa Rani Tirkey Lawn Bowls Women’s Four Team Gold
Vikas Thakur Weightlifting Men 96kg Silver
Sharath Kamal, G.Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty Table Tennis Men’s Team Gold
PV Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy , Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Badminton Mixed Team Silver
Lovepreet Singh Weightlifting Men 109kg Bronze
Saurav Ghoshal Squash Men’s Singles Bronze
Tulika Maan Judo women 78kg Silver
Gurdeep Singh Weightlifting Men +109kg Bronze
Tejaswin Shankar Athletics Men’s High Jump Bronze
Murali Sreeshankar Athletics Men’s Long Jump Silver
Sudhir Para Powerlifting Men’s Heavyweight

 

Gold
Anshu Malik Wrestling Women’s 57kg freestyle wrestling

 

Silver
Bajrang Punia Wrestling Men’s 65kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Sakshi Malik Wrestling Women’s 62kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Deepak Punia Wrestling Men’s 86kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Divya Kakran Wrestling Women’s 68kg freestyle wrestling

 

Bronze
Mohit Grewal Wrestling Men’s 125kg freestyle wrestling

 

Bronze
Priyanka Goswami Athletics Women’s 10,000m race walk

 

Silver
Avinash Sable Athletics Men’s 3000m steeplechase

 

Silver
Sunil Bahadur, Navneet Singh, Chandan Kumar Singh and Dinesh Kumar Lawn Bowls Men’s Four Team Silver
Jasmine Lamboria Boxing Women’s 60kg lightweight Boxing

 

Bronze
Pooja Gehlot Wrestling Women’s 50kg freestyle wrestling

 

Bronze
Ravi Kumar Dahiya Wrestling Men’s 57kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Vinesh Phogat Wrestling  Women’s 53kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Naveen Kumar Wrestling Men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling

 

Gold
Pooja Sihag Wrestling Women’s 76kg freestyle Wrestling

 

Bronze
Mohammad Hussamuddin Boxing Men’s 57kg Featherweight

 

Bronze
Deepak Nehra Wrestling Men’s 97kg Freestyle

 

Bronze
Rohit Tokas Boxing Men’s Welterweight

 

Bronze
Sonalben Patel Para Table Tennis Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table Tennis

 

Bronze
Bhavina Patel Para Table Tennis Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table Tennis

 

Bronze
  Hockey Women’s Team Bronze
Nitu Ghangas Boxing Women’s 48kg Light Flyweight

 

Gold
Amit Panghal Boxing Men 51kg Flyweight

 

Gold
Eldhose Paul Athletics Men’s Triple Jump Gold
Abdulla Aboobacker Athletics Men’s Triple Jump

 

Silver
Sandeep Kumar Athletics Men’s 10,000m Race Walk

 

Bronze
Annu Rani Athletics Women’s javelin Throw Bronze
Nikhat Zareen Boxing Women’s 50kg Fly Weight Boxing

 

Gold
Sharath Kamal Achanta/ Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table Tennis Men’s Double Table Tennis Silver
Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal Squash Mixed Doubles Bronze
Kidambi Srikanth Badminton Men’s Singles Bronze
  Cricket Women’s Team Silver
Sharath Kamal/ Sreeja Akula Table Tennis Mixed Doubles Gold
Tressa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand Badminton Women’s Doubles Bronze
Sagar Ahlawat Boxing Men’s 92kg

 

Silver
P.V.Sindhu Badminton Women’s Singles Gold
Lakshya Sen Badminton Men’s Singles Gold
Satwik Rankireddy/Chandrashekhar Shetty Badminton Men’s Doubles Gold
Sharath Kamal Achanta Table Tennis Men’s Singles Gold
Sathiyan Gananasekaran Table Tennis Men’s Singles Bronze
  Hockey Men’s Team Silver

Also Read: Bajrang Punia- Biography, Records, Family, Career Info & Age

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular